Overview
Smart money at a glance
Filings to Oct 12, 2026Net selling: insiders sold $1.3M and bought $0 on the open market in 90 days (SEC Form 4). Congress: no trades disclosed in 180 days.
- Company insidersSEC Form 4, last 90 days
- -$1.3M netNet selling
- CongressSTOCK Act, last 180 days
- NoneNo trades disclosed
- Big fundsSEC 13F, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
- 1 added, 0 cutMore adding
- Federal contractsUSAspending.gov, last 12 months
- No awardsNone on record
Market overview
Fundamentals Oct 12- Open
- $29.90
- 52-wk high
- $76.32
- High
- $30.17
- 52-wk low
- $27.25
- Low
- $29.20
- Prev close
- $29.90
- Mkt cap
- $6.72B
- P/E
- 129.9x
- Volume
- 1.82M
- Fwd P/E
- 32.6x
- Beta
- 2.02
- P/S
- 2.4x
- P/B
- 3.7x
- Profit margin
- +2.0%
- Op margin
- +4.7%
- ROE
- +1.2%
What do analysts expect?
Analyst target and ratings are on paid plans
See the 12-month consensus target and the buy/hold/sell rating split.
Unlock the full resultsQuestions about ZG filings
Are insiders buying or selling Zillow Group Inc (ZG) stock?
Net selling: insiders sold $1.3M and bought $0 of ZG stock on the open market in the 90 days to Oct 12, 2026, according to SEC Form 4 filings. $941K of the sales were made under pre-set Rule 10b5-1 trading plans. The largest was Wacksman, Jeremy (Chief Executive Officer), who sold $517K. The latest filing was on Sep 4, 2026.
Which members of Congress have traded ZG recently?
None. No member of Congress disclosed a ZG trade with a trade date in the last 180 days, according to House and Senate STOCK Act filings.
How current is this ZG smart-money data?
This summary uses filings available on Oct 12, 2026. Insiders must report trades to the SEC within 2 business days, members of Congress have up to 45 days to disclose a trade, and funds file 13F holdings up to 45 days after each quarter ends, so the latest moves may not be public yet.
Smart money
8 funds hold a position and insiders have been net selling.
What funds are doing
Buys/Adds (1)
- DS

D.E. Shaw
$9.5M
added
Sells/Trims (2)
- BO

Bank of America
$16.6M
trimmed
- FM

FMR LLC
$187.5M
trimmed
What insiders are doing
How top traders are positioned
No tracked top-trader positions in ZG right now.
Live Hyperliquid positioning - not every stock is covered
Earnings
Earnings came in 14.9% above what analysts expected.
Last report
Aug 5, 2026
Period ending
Jun 30, 2026
Adjusted EPS
$0.45 expected
Revenue
No reported revenue on record
Previous reports
All values in USD| Period ending | Reported | EPS / estimate | EPS surprise | Revenue / estimate | Rev. surprise |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 30, 2026 | Aug 5, 2026 | $0.52 / $0.45Yahoo Finance | +14.88% beat | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Mar 31, 2026 | May 6, 2026 | $0.53 / $0.46Yahoo Finance | +15.75% beat | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Dec 31, 2025 | Feb 10, 2026 | $0.39 / $0.40Yahoo Finance | -2.41% miss | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Sep 30, 2025 | Oct 30, 2025 | $0.44 / $0.42Yahoo Finance | +3.89% beat | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Jun 30, 2025 | Aug 6, 2025 | $0.40 / $0.42Alpha Vantage | -4.76% miss | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Mar 31, 2025 | May 7, 2025 | $0.41 / $0.37Alpha Vantage | +10.81% beat | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Dec 31, 2024 | Feb 11, 2025 | $0.27 / $0.27Alpha Vantage | +0.00% in line | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Sep 30, 2024 | Nov 6, 2024 | $0.35 / $0.29Alpha Vantage | +20.69% beat | Unavailable | Unavailable |
EPS uses Yahoo Finance where available, then Alpha Vantage or verified release comparisons. Revenue uses company releases and saved estimates.
Reports Oct 29, 2026, in 17 days
Estimates as of Oct 11, 2026
EPS expected
$0.46 to $0.76
Revenue expected
26 analysts
Last 30 days
Analysts raising estimates
Financials
Is the business strong?
Richly priced and running thin margins.
- Net margin
- 2.0%
- P/E
- 129.87
- Forward P/E
- 32.57
- Market cap
- $6.7B
Valuation
- P/S2.39
- P/B3.70
Quality
- Operating margin4.7%
- ROE1.2%
- ROA0.9%
Growth
- Beta2.02
Technicals
Price structure
This stock is under pressure.
Trend
Under pressure
20 / 100
RSI 14
20D volatility
52-week range
20D support
20D resistance
Returns
Price vs moving averages
Volume pace