Overview
Smart money at a glance
Filings to Oct 12, 2026Net selling: insiders sold $193K and bought $0 on the open market in 90 days (SEC Form 4). Congress: no trades disclosed in 180 days.
- Company insidersSEC Form 4, last 90 days
- -$193K netNet selling
- CongressSTOCK Act, last 180 days
- NoneNo trades disclosed
- Big fundsSEC 13F, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
- 2 added, 1 cutMore adding
- Federal contractsUSAspending.gov, last 12 months
- No awardsNone on record
Market overview
Fundamentals Oct 12- Open
- $12.88
- 52-wk high
- $19.67
- High
- $13.13
- 52-wk low
- $12.02
- Low
- $12.85
- Prev close
- $12.72
- Mkt cap
- $6.13B
- P/E
- 4.3x
- Volume
- 2.77M
- Fwd P/E
- 5.4x
- Beta
- 0.54
- P/S
- 0.1x
- P/B
- 0.9x
- Profit margin
- +9.8%
- Op margin
- +6.2%
- ROE
- +23.5%
What do analysts expect?
Analyst target and ratings are on paid plans
See the 12-month consensus target and the buy/hold/sell rating split.
Unlock the full resultsQuestions about VIPS filings
Are insiders buying or selling Vipshop Holdings Limited (VIPS) stock?
Net selling: insiders sold $193K and bought $0 of VIPS stock on the open market in the 90 days to Oct 12, 2026, according to SEC Form 4 filings. The largest was Wang, Yuhua (Chief Financial Officer), who sold $162K. The latest filing was on Sep 10, 2026.
Which members of Congress have traded VIPS recently?
None. No member of Congress disclosed a VIPS trade with a trade date in the last 180 days, according to House and Senate STOCK Act filings.
How current is this VIPS smart-money data?
This summary uses filings available on Oct 12, 2026. Insiders must report trades to the SEC within 2 business days, members of Congress have up to 45 days to disclose a trade, and funds file 13F holdings up to 45 days after each quarter ends, so the latest moves may not be public yet.
Smart money
8 funds hold a position and insiders have been net selling.
What funds are doing
Buys/Adds (2)
- TS

Two Sigma
$18.3M
added
- DS

D.E. Shaw
$11.8M
added
Sells/Trims (1)
- P7

Point72
$46.8M
trimmed
What insiders are doing
How top traders are positioned
No tracked top-trader positions in VIPS right now.
Live Hyperliquid positioning - not every stock is covered
Activist stakes, short interest & more
Earnings
Earnings came in 107.1% below what analysts expected.
Last report
Aug 13, 2026
Period ending
Jun 30, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.42 expected
Revenue
No reported revenue on record
Previous reports
All values in USD| Period ending | Reported | EPS / estimate | EPS surprise | Revenue / estimate | Rev. surprise |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 30, 2026 | Aug 13, 2026 | -$0.03 / $0.42Alpha Vantage | -107.14% miss | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Mar 31, 2026 | May 21, 2026 | $4.68 / $4.59Alpha Vantage | +1.96% beat | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Dec 31, 2025 | Feb 26, 2026 | $0.72 / $0.68Alpha Vantage | +5.88% beat | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Sep 30, 2025 | Nov 20, 2025 | $2.98 / $2.91Alpha Vantage | +2.41% beat | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Jun 30, 2025 | Aug 14, 2025 | $4.06 / $3.98Alpha Vantage | +2.01% beat | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Mar 31, 2025 | May 20, 2025 | $4.43 / $4.33Alpha Vantage | +2.31% beat | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Dec 31, 2024 | Feb 26, 2025 | $5.70 / $5.39Alpha Vantage | +5.75% beat | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Sep 30, 2024 | Nov 19, 2024 | $2.47 / $2.30Alpha Vantage | +7.39% beat | Unavailable | Unavailable |
EPS uses Yahoo Finance where available, then Alpha Vantage or verified release comparisons. Revenue uses company releases and saved estimates.
Reports Nov 19, 2026, in 38 days
Financials
Is the business strong?
Fairly priced and running thin margins.
- Net margin
- 9.8%
- P/E
- 4.34
- Forward P/E
- 5.38
- Market cap
- $6.1B
Valuation
- P/S0.06
- P/B0.88
Quality
- Operating margin6.2%
- ROE23.5%
- ROA6.3%
Growth
- Beta0.54
Technicals
Price structure
This stock's price action is mixed.
Trend
Mixed
55 / 100
RSI 14
20D volatility
52-week range
20D support
20D resistance
Returns
Price vs moving averages
Volume pace
News
What the news says
Coverage leans bearish
What You Can Learn From Vipshop’s 37% Slide And Higher Profits
NeutralOct 5What You Can Learn From Vipshop’s 37% Slide And Higher Profits
NeutralOct 4Vipshop Holdings Limited (NYSE:VIPS) Receives Consensus Rating of "Hold" from Brokerages
Leans bearishOct 4Vipshop (VIPS) Stock Trades At A Discount Despite A 34% Slide
Leans bullishOct 1Vipshop (VIPS) Stock Trades At A Discount Despite A 34% Slide
NeutralOct 1Citi Maintains Vipshop(VIPS.US) With Hold Rating, Cuts Target Price to $13
Leans bearishSep 30Vipshop Holdings Ltd Share Price - VIPS, RNS News, Articles, Quotes, & Charts (VIPS)
NeutralSep 26
Macro
10 macro signals shaping VIPS right now
Unlock sector rotation, regime shifts, and macro event windows tied to this stock.
Unlock the full results