Overview
Smart money at a glance
Filings to Oct 12, 2026Net buying: insiders sold $4K and bought $1.3M on the open market in 90 days (SEC Form 4). Congress: net buying of $3K to $45K in 180 days.
- Company insidersSEC Form 4, last 90 days
- +$1.3M netNet buying
- CongressSTOCK Act, last 180 days
- +$3K to +$45K netNet buying
- Big fundsSEC 13F, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
- 8 added, 10 cutMore cutting
- Federal contractsUSAspending.gov, last 12 months
- No awardsNone on record
Market overview
Fundamentals Oct 11- Open
- $464.21
- 52-wk high
- $487.47
- High
- $464.83
- 52-wk low
- $264.34
- Low
- $449.75
- Prev close
- $457.99
- Mkt cap
- $2.35T
- P/E
- 32.9x
- Volume
- 9.14M
- Fwd P/E
- 21.4x
- Beta
- 1.24
- Div yield
- 0.83%
- P/S
- 0.5x
- P/B
- 11.6x
- Profit margin
- +49.9%
- Op margin
- +60.3%
- ROE
- +40.0%
What do analysts expect?
Analyst target and ratings are on paid plans
See the 12-month consensus target and the buy/hold/sell rating split.
Unlock the full resultsQuestions about TSM filings
Are insiders buying or selling Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) stock?
Net buying: insiders sold $4K and bought $1.3M of TSM stock on the open market in the 90 days to Oct 12, 2026, according to SEC Form 4 filings. The largest was Tien, Bor-Zen (VP), who bought $459K. The latest filing was on Oct 8, 2026.
Which members of Congress have traded TSM recently?
Rep. Richard W. Allen (R) bought $1K to $15K on Aug 12, 2026, disclosed 41 days later. Rep. Cleo Fields (D) bought $1K to $15K on Jul 10, 2026, disclosed 20 days later. Rep. Richard W. Allen (R) bought $1K to $15K on May 8, 2026, disclosed 39 days later. In total, 2 members disclosed 3 TSM trades with trade dates in the last 180 days, filed a median 39 days after trading.
How current is this TSM smart-money data?
This summary uses filings available on Oct 12, 2026. Insiders must report trades to the SEC within 2 business days, members of Congress have up to 45 days to disclose a trade, and funds file 13F holdings up to 45 days after each quarter ends, so the latest moves may not be public yet.
Smart money
8 funds hold a position and insiders have been net buying.
What funds are doing
Buys/Adds (1)
- SA

Situational Awareness
$1.3B
added
Sells/Trims (2)
- CI

Citadel
$1.1B
trimmed
- DS

D.E. Shaw
$664.5M
trimmed
What insiders are doing
What Congress is doing
How top traders are positioned
Trader 447Long
$11K
position
Trader 5B7Short
$5K
position
Trader 75CLong
$3K
position
Show all 4 positionsShow fewer positions
Trader E15Short
$953
position
Earnings
Earnings came in 11.4% above what analysts expected.
Last report
Jul 16, 2026
Period ending
Jun 30, 2026
Earnings per share
$3.87 expected
Revenue
No reported revenue on record
Previous reports
All values in USD| Period ending | Reported | EPS / estimate | EPS surprise | Revenue / estimate | Rev. surprise |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 30, 2026 | Jul 16, 2026 | $4.31 / $3.87Alpha Vantage | +11.37% beat | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Mar 31, 2026 | Apr 15, 2026 | $3.49 / $3.22Alpha Vantage | +8.39% beat | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Dec 31, 2025 | Jan 15, 2026 | $3.14 / $2.98Alpha Vantage | +5.37% beat | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Sep 30, 2025 | Nov 14, 2025 | $2.92 / $2.63Alpha Vantage | +11.03% beat | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Jun 30, 2025 | Aug 14, 2025 | $2.47 / $2.31Alpha Vantage | +6.93% beat | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Mar 31, 2025 | May 15, 2025 | $2.12 / $2.05Alpha Vantage | +3.41% beat | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Dec 31, 2024 | Jan 16, 2025 | $2.24 / $2.22Alpha Vantage | +0.90% in line | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Sep 30, 2024 | Nov 14, 2024 | $1.94 / $1.79Alpha Vantage | +8.38% beat | Unavailable | Unavailable |
EPS uses Yahoo Finance where available, then Alpha Vantage or verified release comparisons. Revenue uses company releases and saved estimates.
Reports Oct 15, 2026, in 3 days
Estimates as of Oct 11, 2026
EPS expected
$4.26 to $4.72
Revenue expected
26 analysts
Last 30 days
Analysts raising estimates
Financials
Is the business strong?
Reasonably priced and profitable.
- Net margin
- 49.9%
- P/E
- 32.94
- Forward P/E
- 21.41
- Market cap
- $2.35T
Valuation
- P/S0.53
- P/B11.60
- Dividend yield0.8%
Quality
- Operating margin60.3%
- ROE40.0%
- ROA19.0%
Growth
- Beta1.24
Technicals
Price structure
This stock is in a strong uptrend.
Trend
Strong uptrend
100 / 100
RSI 14
20D volatility
52-week range
20D support
20D resistance
Returns
Price vs moving averages
Volume pace
News
What the news says
Coverage is bullish
Can Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (NYSE:TSM) Justify A Premium On Cash Flow?
Leans bearishOct 11Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) Posts Record Q3 Revenue And Unveils $2 Billion Supply Deal
BullishOct 10Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) Posted Record Q3 2026 Revenue
BullishOct 10UAE-backed GlobalFoundries and TSMC announce $2bn manufacturing agreement
BullishOct 8Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Could Have Big News on Oct. 15
BullishOct 8Glynn Capital Management LLC Sells 11,901 Shares of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd. $TSM
Leans bullishOct 7Moody National Bank Trust Division Cuts Position in Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd. $TSM
Leans bullishOct 6AMD to ‘substantially’ up capacity: CEO
NeutralOct 6
Macro
32 macro signals shaping TSM right now
Unlock sector rotation, regime shifts, and macro event windows tied to this stock.
Unlock the full results