Overview
Smart money at a glance
Filings to Oct 12, 2026Net selling: insiders sold $1.8M and bought $0 on the open market in 90 days (SEC Form 4). Congress: no trades disclosed in 180 days.
- Company insidersSEC Form 4, last 90 days
- -$1.8M netNet selling
- CongressSTOCK Act, last 180 days
- NoneNo trades disclosed
- Big fundsSEC 13F, latest quarter
- NoneNo large changes
- Federal contractsUSAspending.gov, last 12 months
- No awardsNone on record
Market overview
Fundamentals Oct 11- Open
- $15.48
- 52-wk high
- $18.67
- High
- $15.70
- 52-wk low
- $11.69
- Low
- $15.36
- Prev close
- $15.46
- Mkt cap
- $365.6M
- P/E
- 25.7x
- Volume
- 141.5K
- Fwd P/E
- 26.4x
- Beta
- 0.27
- Div yield
- 1.55%
- P/S
- 0.6x
- P/B
- 1.2x
- Profit margin
- +2.4%
- Op margin
- +6.0%
- ROE
- +4.9%
What do analysts expect?
Analyst target and ratings are on paid plans
See the 12-month consensus target and the buy/hold/sell rating split.
Unlock the full resultsQuestions about RNGR filings
Are insiders buying or selling Ranger Energy Services Inc (RNGR) stock?
Net selling: insiders sold $1.8M and bought $0 of RNGR stock on the open market in the 90 days to Oct 12, 2026, according to SEC Form 4 filings. $1.8M of the sales were made under pre-set Rule 10b5-1 trading plans. The largest was Bodden, Stuart (Chief Executive Officer), who sold $1.6M. The latest filing was on Aug 21, 2026.
Which members of Congress have traded RNGR recently?
None. No member of Congress disclosed a RNGR trade with a trade date in the last 180 days, according to House and Senate STOCK Act filings.
How current is this RNGR smart-money data?
This summary uses filings available on Oct 12, 2026. Insiders must report trades to the SEC within 2 business days, members of Congress have up to 45 days to disclose a trade, and funds file 13F holdings up to 45 days after each quarter ends, so the latest moves may not be public yet.
Smart money
8 funds hold a position and insiders have been net selling.
What insiders are doing
How top traders are positioned
No tracked top-trader positions in RNGR right now.
Live Hyperliquid positioning - not every stock is covered
Earnings
Earnings came in 6.7% above what analysts expected.
Last report
Jul 27, 2026
Period ending
Jun 30, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.30 expected
Revenue
No reported revenue on record
Previous reports
All values in USD| Period ending | Reported | EPS / estimate | EPS surprise | Revenue / estimate | Rev. surprise |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 30, 2026 | Jul 27, 2026 | $0.32 / $0.30Alpha Vantage | +6.67% beat | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Mar 31, 2026 | Apr 27, 2026 | $0.20 / $0.26Alpha Vantage | -22.90% miss | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 5, 2026 | $0.18 / $0.21Alpha Vantage | -14.29% miss | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Sep 30, 2025 | Nov 10, 2025 | $0.18 / $0.38Alpha Vantage | -52.63% miss | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Jun 30, 2025 | Jul 28, 2025 | $0.25 / $0.24Alpha Vantage | +4.17% beat | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Mar 31, 2025 | Apr 29, 2025 | $0.03 / $0.25Alpha Vantage | -89.60% miss | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 3, 2025 | $0.25 / $0.19Alpha Vantage | +33.21% beat | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Sep 30, 2024 | Oct 28, 2024 | $0.38 / $0.22Alpha Vantage | +72.73% beat | Unavailable | Unavailable |
EPS uses Yahoo Finance where available, then Alpha Vantage or verified release comparisons. Revenue uses company releases and saved estimates.
Reports Nov 9, 2026, in 28 days
Financials
Is the business strong?
Reasonably priced and running thin margins.
- Net margin
- 2.4%
- P/E
- 25.70
- Forward P/E
- 26.39
- Market cap
- $366M
Valuation
- P/S0.60
- P/B1.21
- Dividend yield1.6%
Quality
- Operating margin6.0%
- ROE4.9%
- ROA2.9%
Growth
- Beta0.27
Technicals
Price structure
This stock is under pressure.
Trend
Under pressure
15 / 100
RSI 14
20D volatility
52-week range
20D support
20D resistance
Returns
Price vs moving averages
Volume pace