Overview
Smart money at a glance
Filings to Oct 12, 2026Net selling: insiders sold $18.4M and bought $0 on the open market in 90 days (SEC Form 4). Congress: no trades disclosed in 180 days.
- Company insidersSEC Form 4, last 90 days
- -$18.4M netNet selling
- CongressSTOCK Act, last 180 days
- NoneNo trades disclosed
- Big fundsSEC 13F, latest quarter
- NoneNo large changes
- Federal contractsUSAspending.gov, last 12 months
- No awardsNone on record
Market overview
Fundamentals Oct 12- Open
- $60.87
- 52-wk high
- $68.80
- High
- $61.40
- 52-wk low
- $40.30
- Low
- $60.54
- Prev close
- $60.87
- Mkt cap
- $1.89B
- P/E
- 31.5x
- Volume
- 55.3K
- Fwd P/E
- 26.0x
- Beta
- 0.89
- Div yield
- 35.60%
- P/S
- 0.3x
- P/B
- 9.0x
- Profit margin
- +17.8%
- Op margin
- +26.2%
- ROE
- +29.2%
What do analysts expect?
Analyst target and ratings are on paid plans
See the 12-month consensus target and the buy/hold/sell rating split.
Unlock the full resultsQuestions about KARO filings
Are insiders buying or selling Karooooo Ltd (KARO) stock?
Net selling: insiders sold $18.4M and bought $0 of KARO stock on the open market in the 90 days to Oct 12, 2026, according to SEC Form 4 filings. The largest was Calisto, Isaias Jose (CEO&Executive Chairman), who sold $18.4M. The latest filing was on Aug 27, 2026.
Which members of Congress have traded KARO recently?
None. No member of Congress disclosed a KARO trade with a trade date in the last 180 days, according to House and Senate STOCK Act filings.
How current is this KARO smart-money data?
This summary uses filings available on Oct 12, 2026. Insiders must report trades to the SEC within 2 business days, members of Congress have up to 45 days to disclose a trade, and funds file 13F holdings up to 45 days after each quarter ends, so the latest moves may not be public yet.
Smart money
Insiders have been net selling.
What insiders are doing
How top traders are positioned
No tracked top-trader positions in KARO right now.
Live Hyperliquid positioning - not every stock is covered
Earnings
Earnings came in 15.7% above what analysts expected.
Last report
Jul 15, 2026
Period ending
May 31, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.51 expected
Revenue
No reported revenue on record
Previous reports
All values in USD| Period ending | Reported | EPS / estimate | EPS surprise | Revenue / estimate | Rev. surprise |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 31, 2026 | Jul 15, 2026 | $0.59 / $0.51Alpha Vantage | +15.69% beat | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Feb 28, 2026 | May 13, 2026 | $7.18 / $8.66Alpha Vantage | -17.11% miss | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Nov 30, 2025 | Jan 20, 2026 | $8.54 / $8.10Alpha Vantage | +5.43% beat | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Aug 31, 2025 | Oct 14, 2025 | $8.28 / $7.71Alpha Vantage | +7.39% beat | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| May 31, 2025 | Jul 22, 2025 | $8.55 / $7.74Alpha Vantage | +10.47% beat | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Feb 28, 2025 | May 14, 2025 | $9.48 / $6.89Alpha Vantage | +37.49% beat | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Nov 30, 2024 | Jan 14, 2025 | $7.67 / $6.73Alpha Vantage | +13.97% beat | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Aug 31, 2024 | Oct 15, 2024 | $7.35 / $6.85Alpha Vantage | +7.30% beat | Unavailable | Unavailable |
EPS uses Yahoo Finance where available, then Alpha Vantage or verified release comparisons. Revenue uses company releases and saved estimates.
Reports Oct 13, 2026, tomorrow
Financials
Is the business strong?
Reasonably priced and profitable.
- Net margin
- 17.8%
- P/E
- 31.48
- Forward P/E
- 26.04
- Market cap
- $1.9B
Valuation
- P/S0.33
- P/B9.00
- Dividend yield35.6%
Quality
- Operating margin26.2%
- ROE29.2%
- ROA15.8%
Growth
- Beta0.89
Technicals
Price structure
This stock is under pressure.
Trend
Under pressure
25 / 100
RSI 14
20D volatility
52-week range
20D support
20D resistance
Returns
Price vs moving averages
Volume pace