Overview
Smart money at a glance
Filings to Oct 12, 2026Net selling: insiders sold $4.6M and bought $0 on the open market in 90 days (SEC Form 4). Congress: no trades disclosed in 180 days.
- Company insidersSEC Form 4, last 90 days
- -$4.6M netNet selling
- CongressSTOCK Act, last 180 days
- NoneNo trades disclosed
- Big fundsSEC 13F, quarter ended Mar 31, 2026
- 1 added, 1 cutEven
- Federal contractsUSAspending.gov, last 12 months
- No awardsNone on record
Market overview
Fundamentals Oct 12- Open
- $163.21
- 52-wk high
- $204.02
- High
- $165.66
- 52-wk low
- $148.22
- Low
- $162.03
- Prev close
- $162.78
- Mkt cap
- $5.82B
- P/E
- 16.3x
- Volume
- 140.8K
- Fwd P/E
- 19.1x
- Beta
- 1.20
- Div yield
- 1.56%
- P/S
- 2.8x
- P/B
- 2.4x
- Profit margin
- +17.9%
- Op margin
- +27.8%
- ROE
- +11.8%
What do analysts expect?
Analyst target and ratings are on paid plans
See the 12-month consensus target and the buy/hold/sell rating split.
Unlock the full resultsQuestions about GATX filings
Are insiders buying or selling GATX Corporation (GATX) stock?
Net selling: insiders sold $4.6M and bought $0 of GATX stock on the open market in the 90 days to Oct 12, 2026, according to SEC Form 4 filings. The largest was Ellman, Thomas A. (EVP & CFO), who sold $3.3M. The latest filing was on Sep 11, 2026.
Which members of Congress have traded GATX recently?
None. No member of Congress disclosed a GATX trade with a trade date in the last 180 days, according to House and Senate STOCK Act filings.
How current is this GATX smart-money data?
This summary uses filings available on Oct 12, 2026. Insiders must report trades to the SEC within 2 business days, members of Congress have up to 45 days to disclose a trade, and funds file 13F holdings up to 45 days after each quarter ends, so the latest moves may not be public yet.
Smart money
8 funds hold a position and insiders have been net selling.
What funds are doing
Buys/Adds (1)
- FM

FMR LLC
$35.5M
added
Sells/Trims (1)
- SQ

Squarepoint
$24.1M
trimmed
What insiders are doing
How top traders are positioned
No tracked top-trader positions in GATX right now.
Live Hyperliquid positioning - not every stock is covered
Earnings
Earnings came in 15.4% above what analysts expected.
Last report
Jul 30, 2026
Period ending
Jun 30, 2026
Earnings per share
$2.46 expected
Revenue
No reported revenue on record
Previous reports
All values in USD| Period ending | Reported | EPS / estimate | EPS surprise | Revenue / estimate | Rev. surprise |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 30, 2026 | Jul 30, 2026 | $2.84 / $2.46Alpha Vantage | +15.45% beat | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Mar 31, 2026 | May 7, 2026 | $2.35 / $2.28Alpha Vantage | +3.07% beat | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Dec 31, 2025 | Feb 19, 2026 | $2.44 / $2.42Alpha Vantage | +0.83% in line | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Sep 30, 2025 | Oct 21, 2025 | $2.10 / $2.32Alpha Vantage | -9.48% miss | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Jun 30, 2025 | Jul 29, 2025 | $2.06 / $2.01Alpha Vantage | +2.49% beat | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Mar 31, 2025 | Apr 23, 2025 | $2.15 / $2.09Alpha Vantage | +2.87% beat | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Dec 31, 2024 | Jan 23, 2025 | $1.93 / $1.71Alpha Vantage | +12.87% beat | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Sep 30, 2024 | Oct 22, 2024 | $2.50 / $1.96Alpha Vantage | +27.55% beat | Unavailable | Unavailable |
EPS uses Yahoo Finance where available, then Alpha Vantage or verified release comparisons. Revenue uses company releases and saved estimates.
Reports Oct 20, 2026, in 8 days
Estimates as of Oct 6, 2026
EPS expected
$2.42 to $2.50
Revenue expected
4 analysts
Last 30 days
Analysts cutting estimates
Estimate drift
Change in 30 days
Financials
Is the business strong?
Fairly priced and profitable.
- Net margin
- 17.9%
- P/E
- 16.31
- Forward P/E
- 19.08
- Market cap
- $5.8B
Valuation
- P/S2.83
- P/B2.35
- Dividend yield1.6%
Quality
- Operating margin27.8%
- ROE11.8%
- ROA2.5%
Growth
- Beta1.20
Technicals
Price structure
This stock is under pressure, and looks oversold after a sharp drop.
Trend
Under pressure
0 / 100
RSI 14
20D volatility
52-week range
20D support
20D resistance
Returns
Price vs moving averages
Volume pace