Overview
Smart money at a glance
Filings to Oct 12, 2026No insider open-market trades in 90 days (SEC Form 4). Congress: no trades disclosed in 180 days.
- Company insidersSEC Form 4, last 90 days
- $0No open-market trades
- CongressSTOCK Act, last 180 days
- NoneNo trades disclosed
- Big fundsSEC 13F, latest quarter
- NoneNo large changes
- Federal contractsUSAspending.gov, last 12 months
- No awardsNone on record
Market overview
Fundamentals Oct 12- Open
- $16.54
- 52-wk high
- $18.94
- High
- $17.92
- 52-wk low
- $8.38
- Low
- $16.54
- Prev close
- $16.31
- Mkt cap
- $2.10B
- P/E
- 91.6x
- Volume
- 42.1K
- Beta
- 0.52
- P/S
- 0.3x
- P/B
- 60.1x
- Profit margin
- +2.7%
- Op margin
- +7.6%
- ROE
- +0.0%
What do analysts expect?
Analyst target and ratings are on paid plans
See the 12-month consensus target and the buy/hold/sell rating split.
Unlock the full resultsQuestions about DAO filings
Are insiders buying or selling Youdao Inc (DAO) stock?
Neither. Youdao Inc (DAO) insiders filed no open-market purchases or sales in the 90 days to Oct 12, 2026, according to SEC Form 4 filings.
Which members of Congress have traded DAO recently?
None. No member of Congress disclosed a DAO trade with a trade date in the last 180 days, according to House and Senate STOCK Act filings.
How current is this DAO smart-money data?
This summary uses filings available on Oct 12, 2026. Insiders must report trades to the SEC within 2 business days, members of Congress have up to 45 days to disclose a trade, and funds file 13F holdings up to 45 days after each quarter ends, so the latest moves may not be public yet.
Smart money
4 funds hold a position and insiders have been net selling.
What insiders are doing
How top traders are positioned
No tracked top-trader positions in DAO right now.
Live Hyperliquid positioning - not every stock is covered
Earnings
Earnings came in 37.5% below what analysts expected.
Last report
Aug 13, 2026
Period ending
Jun 30, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.16 expected
Revenue
No reported revenue on record
Previous reports
All values in USD| Period ending | Reported | EPS / estimate | EPS surprise | Revenue / estimate | Rev. surprise |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 30, 2026 | Aug 13, 2026 | $0.10 / $0.16Alpha Vantage | -37.50% miss | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Mar 31, 2026 | May 21, 2026 | $0.32 / $0.32Alpha Vantage | +0.00% in line | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Dec 31, 2025 | Feb 11, 2026 | $0.40 / $0.25Alpha Vantage | +60.00% beat | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Sep 30, 2025 | Nov 20, 2025 | $0.00 / $0.57Alpha Vantage | -99.98% miss | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Jun 30, 2025 | Aug 14, 2025 | -$0.15 / -$0.01Alpha Vantage | -$0.14 miss | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Mar 31, 2025 | May 15, 2025 | $0.09 / $0.21Alpha Vantage | -57.14% miss | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Dec 31, 2024 | Feb 20, 2025 | $0.70 / $0.46Alpha Vantage | +52.17% beat | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Sep 30, 2024 | Nov 14, 2024 | $0.74 / $0.32Alpha Vantage | +131.25% beat | Unavailable | Unavailable |
EPS uses Yahoo Finance where available, then Alpha Vantage or verified release comparisons. Revenue uses company releases and saved estimates.
Reports Nov 19, 2026, in 38 days
Financials
Is the business strong?
Richly priced and running thin margins.
- Net margin
- 2.7%
- P/E
- 91.58
- Market cap
- $2.1B
Valuation
- P/S0.35
- P/B60.14
Quality
- Operating margin7.6%
- ROE0.0%
- ROA8.5%
Growth
- Beta0.52
Technicals
Price structure
This stock is in a strong uptrend, and looks overbought after a fast run-up.
Trend
Strong uptrend
85 / 100
RSI 14
20D volatility
52-week range
20D support
20D resistance
Returns
Price vs moving averages
Volume pace