Overview
Smart money at a glance
Filings to Oct 13, 2026Net selling: insiders sold $118K and bought $0 on the open market in 90 days (SEC Form 4). Congress: no trades disclosed in 180 days.
- Company insidersSEC Form 4, last 90 days
- -$118K netNet selling
- CongressSTOCK Act, last 180 days
- NoneNo trades disclosed
- Big fundsSEC 13F, latest quarter
- NoneNo large changes
- Federal contractsUSAspending.gov, last 12 months
- 1 awardAwards on record
Market overview
Fundamentals Oct 12- Open
- $2.73
- 52-wk high
- $4.43
- High
- $2.79
- 52-wk low
- $2.41
- Low
- $2.71
- Prev close
- $2.73
- Mkt cap
- $389.2M
- P/E
- 1.5x
- Volume
- 1.06M
- Fwd P/E
- 17.6x
- Beta
- 1.89
- P/S
- 0.0x
- P/B
- 0.5x
- Profit margin
- +2.1%
- Op margin
- +7.7%
- ROE
- +0.0%
What do analysts expect?
Analyst target and ratings are on paid plans
See the 12-month consensus target and the buy/hold/sell rating split.
Unlock the full resultsQuestions about CYH filings
Are insiders buying or selling Community Health Systems Inc (CYH) stock?
Net selling: insiders sold $118K and bought $0 of CYH stock on the open market in the 90 days to Oct 13, 2026, according to SEC Form 4 filings. The largest was Jennings, William Norris (Director), who sold $118K. The latest filing was on Aug 25, 2026.
Which members of Congress have traded CYH recently?
None. No member of Congress disclosed a CYH trade with a trade date in the last 180 days, according to House and Senate STOCK Act filings.
How current is this CYH smart-money data?
This summary uses filings available on Oct 13, 2026. Insiders must report trades to the SEC within 2 business days, members of Congress have up to 45 days to disclose a trade, and funds file 13F holdings up to 45 days after each quarter ends, so the latest moves may not be public yet.
Smart money
8 funds hold a position and insiders have been net selling.
What insiders are doing
Sells (1)
- JW
Jennings William Norris
$118K
sold
How top traders are positioned
No tracked top-trader positions in CYH right now.
Live Hyperliquid positioning - not every stock is covered
Earnings
Earnings came in 5.6% below what analysts expected.
Last report
Jul 22, 2026
Period ending
Jun 30, 2026
Earnings per share
-$0.18 expected
Revenue
No reported revenue on record
Previous reports
All values in USD| Period ending | Reported | EPS / estimate | EPS surprise | Revenue / estimate | Rev. surprise |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 30, 2026 | Jul 22, 2026 | -$0.19 / -$0.18Alpha Vantage | -5.56% miss | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Mar 31, 2026 | Apr 21, 2026 | -$0.48 / -$0.05Alpha Vantage | -$0.43 miss | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Dec 31, 2025 | Feb 18, 2026 | $0.80 / -$0.32Alpha Vantage | +$1.12 beat | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Sep 30, 2025 | Oct 23, 2025 | $1.27 / -$0.28Alpha Vantage | +$1.55 beat | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Jun 30, 2025 | Jul 23, 2025 | -$0.05 / -$0.10Alpha Vantage | +50.00% beat | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Mar 31, 2025 | Apr 23, 2025 | -$0.03 / -$0.10Alpha Vantage | +70.00% beat | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Dec 31, 2024 | Feb 18, 2025 | -$0.42 / -$0.06Alpha Vantage | -$0.36 miss | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Sep 30, 2024 | Oct 23, 2024 | -$0.30 / -$0.18Alpha Vantage | -66.67% miss | Unavailable | Unavailable |
EPS uses Yahoo Finance where available, then Alpha Vantage or verified release comparisons. Revenue uses company releases and saved estimates.
Reports Oct 22, 2026, in 9 days
Financials
Is the business strong?
Fairly priced and running thin margins.
- Net margin
- 2.1%
- P/E
- 1.49
- Forward P/E
- 17.61
- Market cap
- $389M
Valuation
- P/S0.03
- P/B0.53
Quality
- Operating margin7.7%
- ROE0.0%
- ROA4.6%
Growth
- Beta1.89
Technicals
Price structure
This stock is under pressure.
Trend
Under pressure
0 / 100
RSI 14
20D volatility
52-week range
20D support
20D resistance
Returns
Price vs moving averages
Volume pace