Overview
Smart money at a glance
Filings to Oct 12, 2026Net selling: insiders sold $287K and bought $161K on the open market in 90 days (SEC Form 4). Congress: no trades disclosed in 180 days.
- Company insidersSEC Form 4, last 90 days
- -$127K netNet selling
- CongressSTOCK Act, last 180 days
- NoneNo trades disclosed
- Big fundsSEC 13F, latest quarter
- NoneNo large changes
- Federal contractsUSAspending.gov, last 12 months
- No awardsNone on record
Market overview
Fundamentals Oct 12- Open
- $149.00
- 52-wk high
- $158.47
- High
- $149.90
- 52-wk low
- $117.30
- Low
- $147.36
- Prev close
- $150.33
- Mkt cap
- $1.61B
- P/E
- 18.9x
- Volume
- 73.4K
- Fwd P/E
- 5.8x
- Beta
- 0.41
- Div yield
- 1.32%
- P/S
- 7.4x
- P/B
- 2.0x
- Profit margin
- +37.3%
- Op margin
- +51.5%
- ROE
- +11.3%
What do analysts expect?
Analyst target and ratings are on paid plans
See the 12-month consensus target and the buy/hold/sell rating split.
Unlock the full resultsQuestions about BFC filings
Are insiders buying or selling Bank First National Corp (BFC) stock?
Net selling: insiders sold $287K and bought $161K of BFC stock on the open market in the 90 days to Oct 12, 2026, according to SEC Form 4 filings. The largest was Van, Sistine Peter J. (Director), who sold $287K. The latest filing was on Sep 11, 2026.
Which members of Congress have traded BFC recently?
None. No member of Congress disclosed a BFC trade with a trade date in the last 180 days, according to House and Senate STOCK Act filings.
How current is this BFC smart-money data?
This summary uses filings available on Oct 12, 2026. Insiders must report trades to the SEC within 2 business days, members of Congress have up to 45 days to disclose a trade, and funds file 13F holdings up to 45 days after each quarter ends, so the latest moves may not be public yet.
Smart money
8 funds hold a position and insiders have been net buying.
What insiders are doing
Buys (2)
- PT
Pearson Tracy C
$161K
bought
- ST
Sprang Todd A.
$63K
bought
Sells (1)
- VS
Van Sistine Peter J.
$287K
sold
How top traders are positioned
No tracked top-trader positions in BFC right now.
Live Hyperliquid positioning - not every stock is covered
Earnings
Earnings came in 7.5% above what analysts expected.
Last report
Jul 17, 2026
Period ending
Jun 30, 2026
Earnings per share
$2.28 expected
Revenue
No reported revenue on record
Previous reports
All values in USD| Period ending | Reported | EPS / estimate | EPS surprise | Revenue / estimate | Rev. surprise |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 30, 2026 | Jul 17, 2026 | $2.45 / $2.28Alpha Vantage | +7.46% beat | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Mar 31, 2026 | Apr 16, 2026 | $1.78 / $2.19Alpha Vantage | -18.72% miss | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Dec 31, 2025 | Jan 22, 2026 | $1.87 / $1.77Alpha Vantage | +5.65% beat | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Sep 30, 2025 | Oct 21, 2025 | $1.91 / $1.81Alpha Vantage | +5.52% beat | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Jun 30, 2025 | Jul 18, 2025 | $1.66 / $1.81Alpha Vantage | -8.29% miss | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Mar 31, 2025 | Apr 15, 2025 | $1.74 / $1.62Alpha Vantage | +7.41% beat | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Dec 31, 2024 | Feb 28, 2025 | $1.74 / $1.58Alpha Vantage | +10.13% beat | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Sep 30, 2024 | Oct 15, 2024 | $1.65 / $1.54Alpha Vantage | +7.14% beat | Unavailable | Unavailable |
EPS uses Yahoo Finance where available, then Alpha Vantage or verified release comparisons. Revenue uses company releases and saved estimates.
Reports Oct 20, 2026, in 8 days
Financials
Is the business strong?
Fairly priced and profitable.
- Net margin
- 37.3%
- P/E
- 18.91
- Forward P/E
- 5.81
- Market cap
- $1.6B
Valuation
- P/S7.42
- P/B2.04
- Dividend yield1.3%
Quality
- Operating margin51.5%
- ROE11.3%
- ROA1.6%
Growth
- Beta0.41
Technicals
Price structure
This stock is under pressure.
Trend
Under pressure
25 / 100
RSI 14
20D volatility
52-week range
20D support
20D resistance
Returns
Price vs moving averages
Volume pace