Overview
Smart money at a glance
Filings to Oct 13, 2026Net buying: insiders sold $0 and bought $16K on the open market in 90 days (SEC Form 4). Congress: no trades disclosed in 180 days.
- Company insidersSEC Form 4, last 90 days
- +$16K netNet buying
- CongressSTOCK Act, last 180 days
- NoneNo trades disclosed
- Big fundsSEC 13F, latest quarter
- NoneNo large changes
- Federal contractsUSAspending.gov, last 12 months
- No awardsNone on record
Market overview
Fundamentals Oct 13- Open
- $1.04
- 52-wk high
- $1.58
- High
- $1.04
- 52-wk low
- $0.75
- Low
- $1.00
- Prev close
- $1.04
- Mkt cap
- $15.7M
- Volume
- 80.3K
- Beta
- 0.62
- P/S
- 2520.6x
- P/B
- 5.9x
- Profit margin
- +0.0%
- Op margin
- +0.0%
- ROE
- -1803.0%
What do analysts expect?
Analyst target and ratings are on paid plans
See the 12-month consensus target and the buy/hold/sell rating split.
Unlock the full resultsQuestions about BCDA filings
Are insiders buying or selling Biocardia Inc (BCDA) stock?
Net buying: insiders sold $0 and bought $16K of BCDA stock on the open market in the 90 days to Oct 13, 2026, according to SEC Form 4 filings. The largest was Altman, Peter (President and CEO), who bought $16K. The latest filing was on Sep 30, 2026.
Which members of Congress have traded BCDA recently?
None. No member of Congress disclosed a BCDA trade with a trade date in the last 180 days, according to House and Senate STOCK Act filings.
How current is this BCDA smart-money data?
This summary uses filings available on Oct 13, 2026. Insiders must report trades to the SEC within 2 business days, members of Congress have up to 45 days to disclose a trade, and funds file 13F holdings up to 45 days after each quarter ends, so the latest moves may not be public yet.
Smart money
3 funds hold a position and insiders have been net buying.
What insiders are doing
How top traders are positioned
No tracked top-trader positions in BCDA right now.
Live Hyperliquid positioning - not every stock is covered
Earnings
Earnings came in 31.6% above what analysts expected.
Last report
Aug 10, 2026
Period ending
Jun 30, 2026
Earnings per share
-$0.19 expected
Revenue
No reported revenue on record
Previous reports
All values in USD| Period ending | Reported | EPS / estimate | EPS surprise | Revenue / estimate | Rev. surprise |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 30, 2026 | Aug 10, 2026 | -$0.13 / -$0.19Alpha Vantage | +31.58% beat | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Mar 31, 2026 | May 15, 2026 | -$0.21 / -$0.17Alpha Vantage | -23.53% miss | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 24, 2026 | -$0.06 / -$0.20Alpha Vantage | +70.00% beat | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Sep 30, 2025 | Nov 12, 2025 | -$0.24 / -$0.25Alpha Vantage | +4.00% beat | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Jun 30, 2025 | Aug 11, 2025 | -$0.40 / -$0.50Alpha Vantage | +20.00% beat | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Mar 31, 2025 | May 14, 2025 | -$0.59 / -$0.39Alpha Vantage | -51.28% miss | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 26, 2025 | -$0.25 / -$0.87Alpha Vantage | +71.26% beat | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Sep 30, 2024 | Nov 13, 2024 | -$0.61 / -$1.19Alpha Vantage | +48.74% beat | Unavailable | Unavailable |
EPS uses Yahoo Finance where available, then Alpha Vantage or verified release comparisons. Revenue uses company releases and saved estimates.
Reports Nov 11, 2026, in 29 days
Financials
Is the business strong?
This company is running thin margins.
- Net margin
- 0.0%
- Market cap
- $16M
Valuation
- P/S2520.59
- P/B5.89
Quality
- Operating margin0.0%
- ROE-1803.0%
- ROA-135.0%
Growth
- Beta0.62
Technicals
Price structure
This stock is under pressure.
Trend
Under pressure
0 / 100
RSI 14
20D volatility
52-week range
20D support
20D resistance
Returns
Price vs moving averages
Volume pace