Overview
Smart money at a glance
Filings to Oct 13, 2026Net buying: insiders sold $20K and bought $32K on the open market in 90 days (SEC Form 4). Congress: no trades disclosed in 180 days.
- Company insidersSEC Form 4, last 90 days
- +$13K netNet buying
- CongressSTOCK Act, last 180 days
- NoneNo trades disclosed
- Big fundsSEC 13F, latest quarter
- NoneNo large changes
- Federal contractsUSAspending.gov, last 12 months
- No awardsNone on record
Market overview
Fundamentals Oct 12- Open
- $31.51
- 52-wk high
- $34.17
- High
- $31.77
- 52-wk low
- $19.66
- Low
- $30.91
- Prev close
- $31.66
- Mkt cap
- $774.5M
- P/E
- 28.8x
- Volume
- 128.8K
- Beta
- 0.70
- Div yield
- 2.68%
- P/S
- 3.2x
- P/B
- 1.4x
- Profit margin
- +11.5%
- Op margin
- +36.5%
- ROE
- +5.0%
What do analysts expect?
Analyst target and ratings are on paid plans
See the 12-month consensus target and the buy/hold/sell rating split.
Unlock the full resultsQuestions about ALRS filings
Are insiders buying or selling Alerus Financial Corp (ALRS) stock?
Net buying: insiders sold $20K and bought $32K of ALRS stock on the open market in the 90 days to Oct 13, 2026, according to SEC Form 4 filings. The largest was Bolton, Jeffrey (Director), who bought $32K. The latest filing was on Sep 15, 2026.
Which members of Congress have traded ALRS recently?
None. No member of Congress disclosed a ALRS trade with a trade date in the last 180 days, according to House and Senate STOCK Act filings.
How current is this ALRS smart-money data?
This summary uses filings available on Oct 13, 2026. Insiders must report trades to the SEC within 2 business days, members of Congress have up to 45 days to disclose a trade, and funds file 13F holdings up to 45 days after each quarter ends, so the latest moves may not be public yet.
Smart money
8 funds hold a position and insiders have been net buying.
What insiders are doing
Buys (2)
- BJ
Bolton Jeffrey
$32K
bought
- BJ
Bolton Jeffrey
$29K
bought
Sells (1)
- KK
Koob Kari
$20K
sold
How top traders are positioned
No tracked top-trader positions in ALRS right now.
Live Hyperliquid positioning - not every stock is covered
Earnings
Earnings came in 2.6% above what analysts expected.
Last report
Jul 29, 2026
Period ending
Jun 30, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.78 expected
Revenue
No reported revenue on record
Previous reports
All values in USD| Period ending | Reported | EPS / estimate | EPS surprise | Revenue / estimate | Rev. surprise |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 30, 2026 | Jul 29, 2026 | $0.80 / $0.78Alpha Vantage | +2.56% beat | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Mar 31, 2026 | Apr 29, 2026 | $0.89 / $0.59Alpha Vantage | +50.85% beat | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Dec 31, 2025 | Jan 28, 2026 | $0.85 / $0.57Alpha Vantage | +49.12% beat | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Sep 30, 2025 | Oct 30, 2025 | $0.65 / $0.59Alpha Vantage | +10.17% beat | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Jun 30, 2025 | Jul 28, 2025 | $0.78 / $0.54Alpha Vantage | +44.44% beat | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Mar 31, 2025 | Apr 28, 2025 | $0.52 / $0.39Alpha Vantage | +33.33% beat | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Dec 31, 2024 | Jan 28, 2025 | $0.44 / $0.40Alpha Vantage | +10.00% beat | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Sep 30, 2024 | Oct 29, 2024 | $0.31 / $0.44Alpha Vantage | -29.55% miss | Unavailable | Unavailable |
EPS uses Yahoo Finance where available, then Alpha Vantage or verified release comparisons. Revenue uses company releases and saved estimates.
Reports Oct 28, 2026, in 15 days
Financials
Is the business strong?
Reasonably priced and profitable.
- Net margin
- 11.5%
- P/E
- 28.77
- Market cap
- $774M
Valuation
- P/S3.20
- P/B1.36
- Dividend yield2.7%
Quality
- Operating margin36.5%
- ROE5.0%
- ROA0.5%
Growth
- Beta0.70
Technicals
Price structure
This stock is under pressure.
Trend
Under pressure
25 / 100
RSI 14
20D volatility
52-week range
20D support
20D resistance
Returns
Price vs moving averages
Volume pace