Overview
Smart money at a glance
Filings to Oct 12, 2026Net selling: insiders sold $1.5M and bought $0 on the open market in 90 days (SEC Form 4). Congress: no trades disclosed in 180 days.
- Company insidersSEC Form 4, last 90 days
- -$1.5M netNet selling
- CongressSTOCK Act, last 180 days
- NoneNo trades disclosed
- Big fundsSEC 13F, latest quarter
- NoneNo large changes
- Federal contractsUSAspending.gov, last 12 months
- No awardsNone on record
Market overview
Fundamentals Oct 11- Open
- $62.94
- 52-wk high
- $64.71
- High
- $63.39
- 52-wk low
- $35.03
- Low
- $61.62
- Prev close
- $63.13
- Mkt cap
- $238.3M
- P/E
- 26.1x
- Volume
- 28.7K
- Fwd P/E
- 14.0x
- Beta
- 0.41
- Div yield
- 1.03%
- P/S
- 1.1x
- P/B
- 2.0x
- Profit margin
- +4.6%
- Op margin
- +10.9%
- ROE
- +8.3%
What do analysts expect?
Analyst target and ratings are on paid plans
See the 12-month consensus target and the buy/hold/sell rating split.
Unlock the full resultsQuestions about ACU filings
Are insiders buying or selling Acme United Corporation (ACU) stock?
Net selling: insiders sold $1.5M and bought $0 of ACU stock on the open market in the 90 days to Oct 12, 2026, according to SEC Form 4 filings. The largest was Olschan, Brian S (President and COO), who sold $1.1M. The latest filing was on Aug 19, 2026.
Which members of Congress have traded ACU recently?
None. No member of Congress disclosed a ACU trade with a trade date in the last 180 days, according to House and Senate STOCK Act filings.
How current is this ACU smart-money data?
This summary uses filings available on Oct 12, 2026. Insiders must report trades to the SEC within 2 business days, members of Congress have up to 45 days to disclose a trade, and funds file 13F holdings up to 45 days after each quarter ends, so the latest moves may not be public yet.
Smart money
7 funds hold a position and insiders have been net selling.
What insiders are doing
How top traders are positioned
No tracked top-trader positions in ACU right now.
Live Hyperliquid positioning - not every stock is covered
Earnings
Earnings came in $0.74 a share above what analysts expected.
Last report
Jul 23, 2026
Period ending
Jun 30, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.48 expected
Revenue
No reported revenue on record
Previous reports
All values in USD| Period ending | Reported | EPS / estimate | EPS surprise | Revenue / estimate | Rev. surprise |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 30, 2026 | Jul 23, 2026 | $1.22 / $0.48Alpha Vantage | +$0.74 beat | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Mar 31, 2026 | Apr 23, 2026 | $0.24 / $0.40Alpha Vantage | -40.00% miss | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Dec 31, 2025 | Feb 26, 2026 | $0.46 / $0.46Alpha Vantage | +0.00% in line | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Sep 30, 2025 | Oct 21, 2025 | $0.46 / $0.45Alpha Vantage | +2.22% beat | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Jun 30, 2025 | Jul 23, 2025 | $1.16 / $0.50Alpha Vantage | +132.00% beat | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Mar 31, 2025 | Apr 17, 2025 | $0.41 / $0.47Alpha Vantage | -12.77% miss | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Dec 31, 2024 | Feb 28, 2025 | $0.41 / $0.44Alpha Vantage | -6.45% miss | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Sep 30, 2024 | Oct 18, 2024 | $0.54 / $0.72Alpha Vantage | -25.00% miss | Unavailable | Unavailable |
EPS uses Yahoo Finance where available, then Alpha Vantage or verified release comparisons. Revenue uses company releases and saved estimates.
Reports Oct 20, 2026, in 8 days
Financials
Is the business strong?
Reasonably priced and running thin margins.
- Net margin
- 4.6%
- P/E
- 26.11
- Forward P/E
- 14.03
- Market cap
- $238M
Valuation
- P/S1.13
- P/B1.98
- Dividend yield1.0%
Quality
- Operating margin10.9%
- ROE8.3%
- ROA4.9%
Growth
- Beta0.41
Technicals
Price structure
This stock is in a strong uptrend.
Trend
Strong uptrend
80 / 100
RSI 14
20D volatility
52-week range
20D support
20D resistance
Returns
Price vs moving averages
Volume pace